Privacy

Australian Garden Council Limited

PRIVACY POLICY

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for Australian Garden Council Limited ABN 67 614 881 677 (AGC), and is common through all its media; verbal, print, telephone, email, online and AGC website communications.

AGC is committed to providing you with the best possible service, experience and accurate communications whilst protecting your privacy to the best of our ability. AGC is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals (Australian Privacy Principles).

Use of your personal information

In general, you can visit the AGC website (Site) without telling us who you are or revealing anything about yourself.  For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect anonymous statistical data and non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to that visitor's browser type, version and language, operating system the pages viewed by the visitor whilst browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely for internal purposes such as gauging visitor traffic and trends, evaluating the performance of the Site, improving the content of the Site and delivering personalised content to visitors whilst they are on the Site.

From time to time, we may decide to use collected information for new, previously unanticipated uses. In that event we will update our Privacy Policy accordingly and data collected from the time of the policy change will adhere to our updated practices.

Any personal details you supply to the AGC in order to make an enquiry, make a comment or to activate a membership will not be disclosed to any third party unless we are required to do so by law. These details are used by us to maintain contact and to keep you informed of Site or information changes, updates, promotions and special events.

AGC will not solicit personal information other than that needed to maintain contact with you.

Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect personal information, AGC cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you provide such information at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we employ our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems, including taking steps to prevent them from being accessed by outside agencies or persons other than AGC staff members.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed or used where provision of personal information is not required. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

In addition, in order for you to obtain access to the AGC Board, an AGC committee, an AGC member or official individual or to obtain information, support, advice and/or any other services from AGC, you will be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to your full name, address, telephone number, email address, a unique username and password, or in the recovery of your lost password, other personal or sensitive information.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You have a right to access and correct your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. Our contact details are set out at the end of this privacy policy.  You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. AGC reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, providing access to, and/or correcting your personal information on a per request basis where allowed by law.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Site.  We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AGC reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice.  You should visit the Site periodically to review any changes to this policy. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

By using the Site, you signify your acceptance of the AGC Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site or sign up for communications. If for any reason you do not agree with any of the changes whole in part, you must immediately stop using the Site.

Transfer out of Australia

The Site is not hosted in Australia.  For that reason, we transfer all date on the Site (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in the United States of America.  By using the Site you consent to this transfer.

Website analytics

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from the Site, we advise you to be aware and read the privacy policy applicable to those websites.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

AGC may also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Google+, Pinterest, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Contacting us

AGC welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by post or by email as follows:

Attn: Privacy Policy,

The Australian Garden Council

PO Box 500 Beecroft NSW 2119 AUSTRALIA

Email: info@gardencouncil.org